Ylang Ylang

ylang-ylangYlang Ylang
Cananga odorata var. genuina

Ylang Ylang is an evergreen tree that is native to Asia and can grow to a height of 100 feet. The tree has glossy leaves and large, yellow, fragrant flowers. In Malaysian, the name means “flower of flowers”. It’s oil is used in perfumes, cosmetics, detergents, beverages and foods.

Practical Uses

  • Aphridisiac.
  • Uplifts mood.
  • Calming and relaxing.
  • Enhances expression and communication.
  • Disinfectant.

Precautions

Ylang Ylang essential oil is non-toxic and non-irritant. It could cause a reaction with sensitive individuals. Caution should always be exercised when utilizing a new product, as individual allergies could occur.

Use in moderation. It’s scent is very strong and can cause headaches or nausea if used in large amounts.

 

Sourcing
E-Scentially Yours uses ylang ylang essential oil that is steam distilled. It is sourced from Madagascar. The essential oil is obtained from the flowers. It is extra superior and organic.