Petitgrain

petitgrainPetitgrain
Citrus aurantium

Petitgrain (which means little grain) essential oil used to be obtained from the green unripe oranges when they were still the size of cherries. The oil is now produced from leaves and twigs of the same tree that produces bitter orange essential oil and orange essential oil. The citrus evergreen trees are native to Asia.

Petitgrain essential oil is extensively used as a component in soaps, detergents, perfumes and cosmetics.

Practical Uses

  • It is cooling.
  • It’s calming, relaxing and promotes peaceful and restful sleep.
  • It lifts the mood, refreshes and revives..
  • Increases energy and mental clarity.
  • Soothes irritated skin.

Precautions

Petitgrain essential oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. However, caution should always be exercised when utilizing a new product, as individual allergies could occur.

Sourcing

E-Scentially Yours uses petitgrain essential oil that is cold pressed. It is sourced from Egypt. The essential oil is obtained from the leaves, flowers, and fruit.