Myrrh

Commiphora myrrha

Myrrh is native to northeast Africa and southwest Asia. The oil, resinoid and tincture are used in pharmaceutical products, including mouthwashes & toothpaste. In China, it is used for arthritis, menstrual problems, and hemorrhoids. It has also been used to treat leprosy.

Practical Uses

  • Skin care - athletes foot, chapped & cracked skin, eczema, wrinkles, ringworm, wounds.
  • Arthritis
  • Respiratory System: asthma, coughs, bronchitis, throat, voice loss
  • Digestive Issues
  • Colds
  • mouth ulcers, gingivitis, pharyngitis

Precautions

  • Non-irritant
  • non-sensitizing
  • possle toxicity at high concentrations
  • DO NOT USE IN PREGNANCY

Please consult with your health care practitioner.